Guide · October 13, 2026 · 6 min read

Regular Rate of Pay With Multiple Shift Differentials

When only some of your hours carry a differential, overtime has to be based on a weighted average rate. Here is the step-by-step method, with a full worked example.

Why “Base Rate × 1.5” Is Often Wrong

Most guides tell you to add your differential to your base rate and multiply by 1.5. That shortcut only works when the differential applies to every hour you worked that week. Real schedules are messier: a few night hours on Tuesday, a weekend shift on Saturday, and the rest of the week at the plain base wage. When that happens, the federal rule asks for a weighted average, and this guide shows how to build it step by step.

What the Regular Rate Is

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, overtime is based on your regular rate of pay, not simply your base wage. Shift differentials are non-discretionary extra pay, so they belong in it (29 CFR § 778.207). The calculation is:

Regular rate = (total straight-time pay for the week, including all differential premiums) ÷ (total hours worked)

Once you have been paid straight time for every hour, the extra amount owed for overtime is half of the regular rate for each overtime hour: 0.5 × regular rate × overtime hours. (If your overtime multiplier is 2× instead of 1.5×, use 1.0 instead of 0.5.)

Worked Example: Two Differentials in One Week

Priya earns $25.00/hr. This week she worked 46 hours: 40 standard and 6 overtime. Sixteen of those hours were night hours with a 15% differential ($3.75/hr), and eight were weekend hours with a flat $2.00/hr differential. The night and weekend hours do not overlap.

StepCalculationResult
1. Base pay for all hours46 × $25.00$1,150.00
2. Night premium16 × $3.75$60.00
3. Weekend premium8 × $2.00$16.00
4. Straight-time total$1,150.00 + $60.00 + $16.00$1,226.00
5. Regular rate$1,226.00 ÷ 46 hrs$26.65/hr
6. Overtime premium owed0.5 × $26.65 × 6 hrs$79.96
7. Total weekly pay$1,226.00 + $79.96$1,305.96
Priya's weekly pay breakdownStacked bar: base pay $1,150.00, differential premiums $76.00, overtime premium $79.96, total $1,305.96. Base pay, 46 hrs: $1,150.00 Differential premiums $76.00 Overtime premium $79.96 Total weekly pay: $1,305.96
Priya’s week: most of her pay is base wage, but the overtime premium is calculated on a regular rate that already includes her differentials.

If her employer calculated the overtime premium on the $25.00 base alone, it would be 0.5 × $25.00 × 6 = $75.00, for a total of $1,301.00. That is $4.96 short in a single week. Repeated across 52 similar weeks, it adds up to about $258, which is why payroll audits look for this error.

Four Mistakes That Change the Result

Weekly Rate, Daily Rules

This method uses a single workweek and the federal 40-hour threshold. Some states add their own rules; California, for example, requires overtime after 8 hours in a day, which changes how many hours get a premium (see our California guide). Union contracts can also define the rate differently. Premiums paid for holiday or weekend work at 1.5× or more are treated differently under federal law, as explained in our holiday pay guide. When in doubt, ask your payroll team to show their calculation.

Check Your Own Numbers
Let the calculator do the weighted average

Enter your rate, hours and each differential. The results panel shows the regular rate and every step.

Open the Shift Differential Calculator

Frequently Asked Questions

It is the total straight-time pay you earned in a workweek, including non-discretionary extras such as shift differentials, divided by the total hours you worked. Overtime is calculated on this rate.
Yes. The regular rate is determined for each workweek, so it changes when the number of differential hours or the total hours change.
Usually yes, unless it is a premium of at least 1.5 times the regular rate paid for working on a weekend or holiday, which federal rules allow to be excluded. See our holiday pay guide for details.

This article is for informational purposes only and isn’t legal or payroll advice. Confirm your specific situation with your employer, payroll provider or an employment attorney.

Written by the ShiftDifferentialCalculator.com Editorial Team
Reviewed for accuracy against current U.S. Department of Labor FLSA guidance. Learn more about us →
Keep Reading